2010 Laurence Olivier Theatre Awards Winners

The Laurence Olivier Awards are presented annually by the Society of London Theatre and are awarded to recognise excellence in professional theatre. Named after the renowned British actor Laurence Olivier and commonly known simply as the Olivier Awards, they are given for West End shows and other productions staged in London. The Olivier Awards are recognised internationally as the highest honour in British theatre and are considered to be the theatre industry equivalent of the BAFTA Awards for television and film; in terms of theatre, they are the British equivalent of Broadway’s Tony Awards.

2010 Laurence Olivier Awards Winner:

Best Lighting Design
BURNT BY THE SUN designed by Mark Henderson at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Best Sound Design
SPRING AWAKENING designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello theatre

Best Costume Design
PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT – THE MUSICAL designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace theatre

Best Set Design
JERUSALEM designed by Ultz at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs and now at the Apollo theatre

Best New Comedy
THE PRIORY by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs

Best Theatre Choreographer
Stephen Mear for HELLO DOLLY! at the Open Air theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Best New Dance Production
The Brandstrup-Rojo project’s GOLDBERG at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
The Royal Court for COCK at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Ruth Wilson for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Eddie Redmayne for RED at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress
Rachel Weisz for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor
Mark Rylance for JERUSALEM at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs and now at the Apollo

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
WICKED music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman at the Apollo Victoria theatre

Best Revival
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello theatre

Best New Opera Production
The Royal Opera’s TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment
Iwan Rheon for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello theatre

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment
Samantha Spiro for HELLO DOLLY! at the Open Air theatre

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment
Aneurin Barnard for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello theatre

Best Entertainment
MORECAMBE by Tim Whitnall, at the Duchess theatre

Best Musical Revival
HELLO DOLLY! book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, based on the play The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder, at the Open Air theatre

Outstanding Achievement
Michael Codron

Best New Play
THE MOUNTAINTOP by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studio 1

Best Director
Rupert Goold for ENRON at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs and now at the Noël Coward theatre

Best New Musical
SPRING AWAKENING music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frank Wedekind, at the Novello theatre

Special Award
Maggie Smith

For more information, please visit www.officiallondontheatre.co.uk

Olivier Awards 2009 Announced!

2009 Laurence Olivier Awards Winners

Best Lighting Design: The Chalk Garden
designed by Paule Constable
at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Sound Design: Black Watch
designed by Gareth Fry
at the Barbican

Best Costume Design: The Histories
designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams
at the Roundhouse

Best New Dance Production: Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Café Muller/ The Rite Of Spring
at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance: The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders
for their performances in Impressing The Czar
at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Comedy: God Of Carnage
by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton
at the Gielgud theatre

Best Set Design: August: Osage County
designed by Todd Rosenthal
at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Lesli Margherita
for Zorro
at the Garrick theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre:
The Royal Court theatre’s production of The Pride,
Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Best Performance in a Supporting Role:
Patrick Stewart for Hamlet
at the Novello theatre

Best Actress: Margaret Tyzack
for The Chalk Garden
at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor: Derek Jacobi
for Twelfth Night,
Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre

Best Company Performance: The Histories
directed by Michael Boyd
at the Roundhouse

Best Theatre Choreographer: Steven Hoggett
for Black Watch
at the Barbican

Best Revival: The Histories
directed by Michael Boyd
at the Roundhouse

Best New Opera Production:
English National Opera’s Partenope
at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera: Edward Gardner
for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Goduinov, Cavalliera Rusticana,
Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea
at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical: Elena Roger for Piaf
at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre

Best Actor in a Musical: Douglas Hodge
for La Cage Aux Folles
at the Playhouse theatre

Best Entertainment: La Clique
at the Hippodrome

Best Musical Revival: La Cage Aux Folles,
music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein,
based on the play “La Cage Aux Folles” by Jean Poiret,
at the Playhouse theatre

Best New Play: National Theatre of Scotland’s
Black Watch by Gregory Burke
at the Barbican

Best Director: John Tiffany
for Black Watch
at the Barbican