2010 Laurence Olivier Theatre Awards Winners

The Laurence Olivier Awards are presented annually by the Society of London Theatre and are awarded to recognise excellence in professional theatre. Named after the renowned British actor Laurence Olivier and commonly known simply as the Olivier Awards, they are given for West End shows and other productions staged in London. The Olivier Awards are recognised internationally as the highest honour in British theatre and are considered to be the theatre industry equivalent of the BAFTA Awards for television and film; in terms of theatre, they are the British equivalent of Broadway’s Tony Awards.

2010 Laurence Olivier Awards Winner:

Best Lighting Design
BURNT BY THE SUN designed by Mark Henderson at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Best Sound Design
SPRING AWAKENING designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello theatre

Best Costume Design
PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT – THE MUSICAL designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace theatre

Best Set Design
JERUSALEM designed by Ultz at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs and now at the Apollo theatre

Best New Comedy
THE PRIORY by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs

Best Theatre Choreographer
Stephen Mear for HELLO DOLLY! at the Open Air theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Best New Dance Production
The Brandstrup-Rojo project’s GOLDBERG at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
The Royal Court for COCK at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Ruth Wilson for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Eddie Redmayne for RED at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress
Rachel Weisz for A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor
Mark Rylance for JERUSALEM at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs and now at the Apollo

Audience Award for Most Popular Show
WICKED music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman at the Apollo Victoria theatre

Best Revival
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello theatre

Best New Opera Production
The Royal Opera’s TRISTAN UND ISOLDE at the Royal Opera House

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment
Iwan Rheon for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello theatre

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment
Samantha Spiro for HELLO DOLLY! at the Open Air theatre

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment
Aneurin Barnard for SPRING AWAKENING at the Novello theatre

Best Entertainment
MORECAMBE by Tim Whitnall, at the Duchess theatre

Best Musical Revival
HELLO DOLLY! book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, based on the play The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder, at the Open Air theatre

Outstanding Achievement
Michael Codron

Best New Play
THE MOUNTAINTOP by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studio 1

Best Director
Rupert Goold for ENRON at the Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs and now at the Noël Coward theatre

Best New Musical
SPRING AWAKENING music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frank Wedekind, at the Novello theatre

Special Award
Maggie Smith

For more information, please visit www.officiallondontheatre.co.uk

Whatsonstage.com 2010 ‘Theatregoers Choice’ Award Winners

The results of the TENTH ANNUAL Whatsonstage.com Awards, the “theatregoers choice”, were announced on 14th of February 2010 at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Full List: 2010 Whatsonstage.com Award Winners

Best Actress in a Play

Rachel Weisz – A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse
Best Actor in a Play

Jude Law – Hamlet, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s
Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Miriam Margolyes – Endgame at the Duchess
Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Patrick Stewart – Hamlet, RSC at the Novello
Best Actress in a Musical

Patina Miller – Sister Act at the London Palladium
Best Actor in a Musical

Rowan Atkinson – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Jodie Prenger – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Oliver Thornton – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace

Best Solo Performance

Derren Brown – Derren Brown: Enigma at the Adelphi
Best Ensemble Performance

On the Waterfront – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Best Takeover in a Role

John Barrowman – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse
Best New Play

Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth – at the Royal Court Downstairs
Best New Comedy

Calendar Girls by Tim Firth – at the Noel Coward
Best New Musical

Priscilla, Queen of the Desert by Allan Scott & Stephan Elliott – at the Palace
Best Play Revival

A Streetcar Named Desire – at the Donmar Warehouse
Best Musical Revival

Oliver! – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Best Shakespearean Production

Hamlet – RSC at the Novello
Best Director

Trevor Nunn – Inherit the Wind at the Old Vic & A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick
Best Set Designer

Brian Thomson – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
Best Lighting Designer

Natasha Katz – Sister Act at the London Palladium
Best Choreographer

Ross Coleman – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
London Newcomer of the Year

Diana Vickers – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville
Best Off-West End Production

The Pirates of Penzance – at the Union Theatre
Best Regional Production

Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall – Bristol Old Vic & tour

Best West End Show

Wicked
Theatre Event of the Year

The pairing of Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart in Waiting for Godot