Laurence Olivier Award Winners 2009

WINNERS FOR THE 2009 LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS

Best Actress:
Margaret Tyzack for THE CHALK GARDEN at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor:
Derek Jacobi for TWELFH NIGHT, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre

Best Performance In A Supporting Role:
Patrick Stewart for HAMLET at the Novello theatre

Best Company Performance:
The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse

Best New Play:
National Theatre of Scotland’s Black Watch by Gregory Burke at the Barbican

Best New Comedy:
Winner: GOD OF CARNAGE by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton at the Gielgud theatre

Best Revival:
THE HISTORIES directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse

Best Entertainment:
LA CLIQUE at the Hippodrome

Best New Musical:
JERSEY BOYS The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe at the Prince Edward theatre

Best Musical Revival:
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein, based on the play “La Cage Aux Folles” by Jean Poiret, at the Playhouse theatre.

Best Actress In A Musical:
Elena Roger for PIAF at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre

Best Actor In A Musical:
Douglas Hodge for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES at the Playhouse theatre

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical:
Lesli Margherita for ZORRO at the Garrick theatre

Best Director:
John Tiffany for BLACK WATCH at the Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer:
Steven Hoggett for BLACK WATCH at the Barbican

Best Lighting Design
THE CHALK GARDEN designed by Paule Constable at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Set Design:
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY designed by Todd Rosenthal at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Best Costume Design:
THE HISTORIES designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams at the Roundhouse

Best Sound Design:
BLACK WATCH designed by Gareth Fry at the Barbican

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre:
The Royal Court Theatre’s production of THE PRIDE, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Best New Opera Production:
English National Opera’s PARTENOPE at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Opera:
Edward Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s BORIS GODUNOV, CAVALLIERA RUSTICANA, DER ROSENKAVALIER, I PAGLIACCI, RIDERS TO THE SEA at the London Coliseum and PUNCH AND JUDY at the Young Vic

Best New Dance Production:
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s CAFE MULLER/ THE RITE OF SPRING at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Dance:
The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in IMPRESSING THE CZAR at Sadler’s Wells

For more information, please go to www.OlivierAwards.co.uk

Billy Elliot Leads 2009 Tony Nominations

Billy Elliot has been nominated for a staggering 15 Tony Awards, equalling the record set in 2001 by Broadway smash The Producers.

Stephen Daldry (Director), Elton John (Music), Lee Hall (Lyrics), Peter Darling (Choreography) have all received nominations as have all three performers playing Billy Elliot: David Alvarez,
Trent Kowalik, and Kiril Kulish.  There are also nominations in the categories for Best Featured Actor / Actress in a Musical and Best Design for Scenery, Lighting, Costume and Sound as well as Best Orchestration.

The theatre industry equivalent to the Oscars, this year’s winners of the Tony Awards will be announced on 7 June.

Book Tickets for Billy Elliot at Victoria Palace Theatre!