The Gruffalo will play at the Apollo Theatre this Christmas

This big scary monster is back in London’s West End again this Christmas for the fourth year running in its new home at the Apollo Theatre from 25 November to 10 January.

Join Mouse on an adventurous journey through the deep dark wood in this magical, musical adaptation of the award winning picture book by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler. (‘A modern classic’ Observer)

Mouse can scare hungry animals away with tall stories of the terrifying Gruffalo, but what happens when he comes face to face with the very creature he imagined?

Songs, laughs and scary fun for children aged three and up, and their adults…

“Children love this big scary monster of a show” The Independent

“A spirited and imaginative play” The Guardian 

“A theatrical treat for the under-nines” The Sunday Express 

“Tall Stories have transformed a well-loved story into an exuberant, funny show” Time Out

Book Tickets for The Gruffalo at Apollo Theatre

Judges for Theatre Book Prize 2009 Announced

The Society for theatre Research has been announced that the following have agreed to serve as judges for the theatre Book Prize for books published in 2009. 

Representing the Theatrical Profession

Mr Matthew Kelly the well-loved actor who has recently received acclaim for his performances in Of Mice and Men, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and currently Troilus and Cressida at Shakespeare’s Globe – and of course well known to television viewers as former presenter of ‘Stars in Your Eyes

Representing Theatre Critics

Mr Mark Shenton, theatre critic for the Sunday Express and a regular columnist and blogger for The Stage, Playbill (USA) and other publications

Representing Academia

Professor Jane Moody  (University of York)

The judging panel is chaired by Howard Loxton of the Society for Theatre Research

Publishers are now invited to submit books for consideration.  For entry details contact theatrebookprize@btinternet.com

ABOUT THE PRIZE

 This prize was established to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the Society for Theatre Research which was founded in 1948. It was first awarded for books published in 1997.  Its aim is to encourage the writing and publication of books on theatre history and practice, both those which present the theatre of the past and those which record contemporary theatre for the future.  It is presented annually for a book on British or British related theatre which an independent panel of judges considers to be the best published during the year. All new works of original research first published in English are eligible except for play texts and studies of drama as literature. There are three judges, who are different each year. They are drawn from the ranks of people working in theatre – performers, directors and others, theatre critics, senior academics concerned with theatre and theatre archivists, with a chairperson who is a member of the committee of the Society for Theatre Research.

The Almeida Theatre – Summer Festival 2009

The Almeida Theatre Summer Festival from 8th July 2009 to 1st August 2009.

The Almeida Theatre brings an explosion of new theatre to Islington. Four cutting edge companies from New York to Yorkshire present new work in our Summer Festival. Come along and be challenged, inspired and excited.

www.almeidasummerfestival.co.uk

Laurence Olivier Award Winners 2009

WINNERS FOR THE 2009 LAURENCE OLIVIER AWARDS

Best Actress:
Margaret Tyzack for THE CHALK GARDEN at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor:
Derek Jacobi for TWELFH NIGHT, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre

Best Performance In A Supporting Role:
Patrick Stewart for HAMLET at the Novello theatre

Best Company Performance:
The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse

Best New Play:
National Theatre of Scotland’s Black Watch by Gregory Burke at the Barbican

Best New Comedy:
Winner: GOD OF CARNAGE by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton at the Gielgud theatre

Best Revival:
THE HISTORIES directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse

Best Entertainment:
LA CLIQUE at the Hippodrome

Best New Musical:
JERSEY BOYS The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe at the Prince Edward theatre

Best Musical Revival:
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein, based on the play “La Cage Aux Folles” by Jean Poiret, at the Playhouse theatre.

Best Actress In A Musical:
Elena Roger for PIAF at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre

Best Actor In A Musical:
Douglas Hodge for LA CAGE AUX FOLLES at the Playhouse theatre

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical:
Lesli Margherita for ZORRO at the Garrick theatre

Best Director:
John Tiffany for BLACK WATCH at the Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer:
Steven Hoggett for BLACK WATCH at the Barbican

Best Lighting Design
THE CHALK GARDEN designed by Paule Constable at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Set Design:
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY designed by Todd Rosenthal at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Best Costume Design:
THE HISTORIES designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams at the Roundhouse

Best Sound Design:
BLACK WATCH designed by Gareth Fry at the Barbican

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre:
The Royal Court Theatre’s production of THE PRIDE, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Best New Opera Production:
English National Opera’s PARTENOPE at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Opera:
Edward Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s BORIS GODUNOV, CAVALLIERA RUSTICANA, DER ROSENKAVALIER, I PAGLIACCI, RIDERS TO THE SEA at the London Coliseum and PUNCH AND JUDY at the Young Vic

Best New Dance Production:
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s CAFE MULLER/ THE RITE OF SPRING at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Dance:
The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in IMPRESSING THE CZAR at Sadler’s Wells

For more information, please go to www.OlivierAwards.co.uk

Britains Got Talent 2009 – Susan Boyle

Susan Boyle, a 47 years old volunteer church worker who starred on Britain’s Got Talent, has become a surprise singing sensation YouTube hit. Susan Boyle, stunned judges on ITV’s Britain’s Got Talent with her performance of I Dreamed A Dream from Les Miserables on Saturday.

The audience were on their feet and cheering by the time 47 year-old Susan Boyle had finished singing. The unassuming, currently unemployed lady from West Lothian near Edinburgh had looked shy and a little out of place as she stepped on stage.

Ms Boyle says: she has never been on a date or even been kissed, she had always wanted to be a singer.

 Hollywood star Demi Moore and her husband Ashton Kutcher said through twitter:

“This just made my night.” Ashton Kutcher

“You saw it made me teary!” Demi More

Susan Boyle – Britains Got Talent 2009 watch it here… 

Olivier Awards 2009 Announced!

2009 Laurence Olivier Awards Winners

Best Lighting Design: The Chalk Garden
designed by Paule Constable
at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Sound Design: Black Watch
designed by Gareth Fry
at the Barbican

Best Costume Design: The Histories
designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams
at the Roundhouse

Best New Dance Production: Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Café Muller/ The Rite Of Spring
at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance: The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders
for their performances in Impressing The Czar
at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Comedy: God Of Carnage
by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton
at the Gielgud theatre

Best Set Design: August: Osage County
designed by Todd Rosenthal
at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Lesli Margherita
for Zorro
at the Garrick theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre:
The Royal Court theatre’s production of The Pride,
Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Best Performance in a Supporting Role:
Patrick Stewart for Hamlet
at the Novello theatre

Best Actress: Margaret Tyzack
for The Chalk Garden
at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor: Derek Jacobi
for Twelfth Night,
Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre

Best Company Performance: The Histories
directed by Michael Boyd
at the Roundhouse

Best Theatre Choreographer: Steven Hoggett
for Black Watch
at the Barbican

Best Revival: The Histories
directed by Michael Boyd
at the Roundhouse

Best New Opera Production:
English National Opera’s Partenope
at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera: Edward Gardner
for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Goduinov, Cavalliera Rusticana,
Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea
at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical: Elena Roger for Piaf
at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre

Best Actor in a Musical: Douglas Hodge
for La Cage Aux Folles
at the Playhouse theatre

Best Entertainment: La Clique
at the Hippodrome

Best Musical Revival: La Cage Aux Folles,
music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein,
based on the play “La Cage Aux Folles” by Jean Poiret,
at the Playhouse theatre

Best New Play: National Theatre of Scotland’s
Black Watch by Gregory Burke
at the Barbican

Best Director: John Tiffany
for Black Watch
at the Barbican